FAQ

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What are the benefits of U.S. Residency

All lawful permanent residents under the EB-5 Visa enjoy the same benefits as every other U.S. citizen, except for the right to vote and entitlement to certain public benefits.

The U.S. is a safe harbor for your family as well as your personal and business.

Any member of the family with a “Green Card” can enter the U.S. at any time and stay as long as he/she wishes.

Investors have constant and easy access to the United States for personal, trade and business purposes.

Permanent residents travel to the U.S. without the need for another visa. Investors may work, live, or own their own proprietary business anywhere in the United States.

The U.S. has internationally recognized colleges and universities for both basic education and graduate study. As a resident, the investor can benefit from lower tuition costs.

The Investor has the ability to bring immediate family members to the U.S. and after proper application, can apply for U.S. citizenship.

Do I need to have business experience?

The investor is not required to have any business experience. The investor, however, must demonstrate that he/she is an accredited investor.

What does lawful source of fund mean?

Under the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services(USCIS) regulations, the investor must demonstrate that his/her capital investments were gained in a lawful manner. This requires the investor to provide a proof of the source of his/her investment.

Are there any countries excluded from from the EB-5 Visa program?

No, there are no countries that are excluded from participating in the EB-5 Program, however, some of the countries under the United States sanctions may require additional documentation. Please check with your immigration attorney.

Can the Investment be gifted?

Yes, provided the gifted funds have a proof of source.

What issue has caused the most problem when applying for an EB-5 visa?

The most common problem area has been insufficient documentation of the source of funds. Many people try to disclose the least possible information only to have the file returned with a request for further information. It is better to provide

too much information, rather than too little information. USCIS case examiners require a well-documented source of funds application. Professional assistance from a certified public accountant or tax attorney is recommended.

What is a Designated Regional Center?

An EB-5 Regional Center is an organization designated by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) that sponsors capital investment projects for investment by EB-5 investors. Regional Centers focus on economical growth of a their designated area.

What are the benefits of U.S. Residency

All lawful permanent residents under the EB-5 Visa enjoy the same benefits as every other U.S. citizen, except for the right to vote and entitlement to certain public benefits.

The U.S. is a safe harbor for your family as well as your personal and business.

Any member of the family with a “Green Card” can enter the U.S. at any time and stay as long as he/she wishes.

Investors have constant and easy access to the United States for personal, trade and business purposes.

Permanent residents travel to the U.S. without the need for another visa. Investors may work, live, or own their own proprietary business anywhere in the United States.

The U.S. has internationally recognized colleges and universities for both basic education and graduate study. As a resident, the investor can benefit from lower tuition costs.

The Investor has the ability to bring immediate family members to the U.S. and after proper application, can apply for U.S. citizenship.